What is Zinc Stearate?
A "zinc soap" called zinc stearate is frequently used in some industries. A white solid that deters water is it. When heated, it becomes soluble in aromatic hydrocarbons (like benzene) and chlorinated hydrocarbons but insoluble in polar solvents like alcohol and either. Zinc stearate has a hydrophobic effect but no electrolyte.
Zinc Stearate Application
Its primary use is in the rubber and plastics industries, where it serves as a readily integrated releasing agent and lubricant.
In the production of many different types of products, including rubber, polyurethane, polyester processing systems, and powder metallurgy, it is frequently utilized as a release agent. These uses take advantage of its "non-stick" characteristics.
Zinc stearate is a lubricant and thickening ingredient used in cosmetics to enhance texture. It serves as a "activator" for speedier sulfur vulcanization of rubber.
Also, it is a component of some paints, imparting gloss.,
Zinc Stearate from Sen Viet
With the excellent quality and competitive pricing, we are confident to bring our customer with the best quality product and best offer. The majority of the uses for Sen Viet's zinc stearate are industrial. Our primary areas of focus are the paint and coatings and plastics industries. The demand for zinc stearate in the PVC and rubber industries is expected to increase its use. We created a variety of grades that are appropriate for these markets for this reason as well.
Please don't hesitate to contact us to get the best offer. We are more than eager to support and provide you further information.